Visa ServiceVisa Service

Home Fiancee visa Visa Service What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have


After your love one has been admitted to the United States as a Fiance(e) and you have married her within the 90-day time limit, you are now eligible to adjust your status to permanent resident with your local USCIS office*.

NEW: Applications I-485, I-765 and I-131 should be mailed directly to the Chicago Lockbox instead of submitting them to their District Office at the following address:

U. S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
P.O. Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120 or


DECEMBER 1, 2004
Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming, as well as the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands of the United States.
APRIL 1, 2005
Alaska, California, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Maryland, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, and Washington.

For more information, click here

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.

You and your now-spouse must file the following MAIN items with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • Application for Alien Relative (I-130) (not necessary for K-1 applicants);
  • Application to Register Permanent Residence (Form I-485);
  • Biographical information (Form G-325);
  • Medical Exam Sheet is not required, if your Spouse has had a medical exam based in K-1 visa;
  • Two color photos taken within 30 days;
  • Evidence of inspection, admission or parole into the United States (Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record);
  • Affidavit of Support (Form I-864 with supporting documents);
  • Authorization for employment (Form I-765)
  • Travel Parole (Form I-131)

Travel permission that will allow her to depart and re-enter the U.S.

WARNING: The important thing to remember about the travel document is that the recipient cannot depart the U.S. until she receives the actual approved document. She cannot apply for it, depart the U.S., have someone send it to her while she is still outside of the U.S. and then return to the U.S.

In this situation, she would be denied re-entry to the U.S. and would have to remain outside of the U.S. while her American spouse filed for a spousal visa (K-3).

  • The first "Green Card" received will be a temporary card that makes the Spouse a Conditional Permanent Resident of the United States. She must file an application to remove the "Conditional" status during a 90-day period prior to the two-year anniversary of the issuance of the Conditional Green Card
  • Once she received her permanent resident "Green Card" (which is valid for ten years), she must still apply for naturalization if she wants to become a U.S. citizen. She can do this:
    1. if she is still married to the U.S. citizen who originally sponsored her for her Fiancee visa, 3 years after the issuance date of her permanent residency (Green Card);
    2. if she is not married to the U.S. citizen, who sponsored her Fiancee visa, she can apply for naturalization in 5 years after the issuance date of her permanent residency (Green Card).


    Home Fiancee visa  - Visa Service  - What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)?  - Requirements for K-1 visa
    Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa  - Adjustment of Status ("green card")  - Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3)
    Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa  - Fee schedule  - Questions you might have

    Terms & Conditions       Privacy Policy       Contact Us

    Fiancee Visa
    Law Office of
    Laurie Wu
    (732) 387-3668

    In Association with AFA
    7320 N Dreamy Draw Drive
    Phoenix, Arizona 85020
    (602) 553-8178
    FAX (602) 468-1119
    Contact Us

    Here are some recent testimonials we have received in reference to our service:

    From Dan P. As we all know being separated from a loved one is quite difficult, and every day matters. I have had one experience procuring a visa for my fiance many years ago,(what an exasperating experience) and Laurie was more than twice as fast as doing it on my own. Laurie is extremely responsive, as I can attest to her even working/taking calls on the weekend to make the process go faster.

    From Greg A. Laurie was a very helpful Attorney, she helped us get my fiancée visa. We had a couple of potential red flags to deal with and Laurie knew just how to handle them. Laurie's law firm is in a different state into which I live, but this wasn't a problem at all, she kept in contact in all the different ways. Laurie's fluency in mandarin also helped my fiancée feel comfortable. My fiancée and I high recommend Laurie she is very professional and we probably couldn't have done it without her. Thank you Laurie

    From Tobi O. Laurie most recently helped my wife and I remove the conditions from my green card. In 2012, she helped us with K-1 fiancé visa and then helped me get my conditional green card. The entire process then and now went smooth without complications. Because of her attention to details, we didn't need to submit any more evidence and didn't have to go for any interview in order to obtain my 10 year green card. We know she has many clients, but she treated our case like we were her only clients. Not only is she hardworking, she is also very professional and reachable. I'm so glad my wife and I found her. Her fees are very affordable, and I highly recommend her to everyone.

    From Aurielle C. Laurie is very professional and works very fast. She always helps me with the papers and answers all my questions in a short time. She listens to her customers. It took 5 months for me to have my visa in my hand and I want to say thank you for it. Now my fiancee and I are married. I definitely recommend Laurie and I'll continue to work with her in the future.

    From Debasish R. Laurie provided truly outstanding service from start to finish. I was a bit anxious about the outcome of the K-1 visa for my Chinese girlfriend before I had Laurie as my attorney. Once Laurie started the application process I was reassured that I was in the best hands possible. She has intimate knowledge of the application process and how to present the best possible application. Laurie has an incredible attention to detail. She responds to every question in a timely and clear fashion.

    From Ken M. My name is Ken and Attorney Laurie Wu prepared a K1 Fiancée Visa application for me and my Chinese fiancée. Laurie also helped me with my K-1 visa application for my ex-fiancée and I withdrew that application. All along, Laurie took time to listen to our concerns and addressed them in a thoughtful, respectful, and caring way. She replied to inquiries promptly, both to me and my fiancée in China. Her advice was both helpful and reassuring.

    From Dimitri B. We have been working with Laurie over the past few years and she has provided us great service. Immigrating is very confusing and not always clear what is required. Laurie has shown that she has a comprehensive understanding of the requirements and the system to make the process run smoothly and had confidence in her at each step. In this sort of process communication is very important and she kept us appraised at each stage and in layman terms we could understand. We even rehired her to help us to renew my green card two years after I became a permanent resident.

    From Bipasha B. From the very first day I was put in touch with Laurie she was accommodating, understanding and gave me sound advice. I liked her straightforward approach and practical advice. Ours was a unique situation and she expertly guided us through it keeping us on track with what were the next steps and what we should expect. Even at times when we fell behind with the paperwork she checked on us to keep track of our progress. Whether over phone or email she was always readily available and helped us through any doubts we might have or any questions that arose.

    Visa Service

    In Association with AFA
    7320 N Dreamy Draw Drive
    Phoenix, Arizona 85020
    (602) 553-8178
    FAX (602) 468-1119
    Contact Us

    Copyright © - All Rights Reserved
    The information contained on this web site may provide general legal information but is not intended to give legal advice or counsel on any specific legal matter. It does not create an attorney-client relationship and should not be relied upon in lieu of legal counsel. The links provided in this web site are for the information and enjoyment of on-line readers and do not constitute an endorsement of products or services represented there.